Thursday, January 05, 2006

Not Much Goin On

Well, I could say that a lot has been going on since New Years...but it hasnt....I've been working more but there isnt a suprise there. However I have had today and yesterday off. I also have Saturday off. Jme does too so that means we can spend some more time together. Monday we went out to Hueys to karaoke and we had fun. My voice was a little hoarse after the night from yelling and screaming and clapping and everything. I had more fun than usual for some reason. Ummmm......this next week I wont open the restaurant at all. Ill be working midshifts for 2 days and the other 3 days I close. Fun Fun there. That means I am working while the guys are out karaoking. I dont like that at all because besides sitting at home and playing online, going to karaoke is all I do for fun. And even though I dont sing....I do have fun.

Anyways, the other day, Jme put Neo's old Harley Davidson Bandana on Stitch . It doesnt fit Neo anymore. He had it when he was a puppy. Jme took it off Stitch and was trying to fix it to where it would fit him more and Stitch popped his head back in it. He didnt want it taken off. He liked it. So everytime we took it off, Stitch would put his head back in it. Jme finally had to stand up so that Stitch couldnt reach it and even then, Stitch was jumping tryin to get into it. So needless to say...its been on him since...lol. Its been a couple days now and nothing bad has happened. So maybe he'll keep it on for a while...at least until I get some pictures of it. He looks so adorable in it. :)

The role of film I took pictures on for New Years finally got finished up Monday night at karaoke. I have to drop it off to be developed sometime tonight while Jme and Dustin are at the fire department for training. Volunteer Fire Classes are fixing to start this year. Jme being an instructor and Dustin going through it for the first time means that I will be home alone more :(. I'd go this time, but I had a bad experience last year at Hernando FD so I am not going this year. I went the first year Jme and I were together but it was at a different Fire Dept than Hernando.
Anyways, I made some more contact tables for MySpace profiles. They have my myspace help site on them. To view them go to my myspace help site (
www.myspace.com/fefehelp) and then in the right hand side it says "Custom Contact Tables". That will have alink to the contact tables and the ones that have my help's site on them are the ones I have made. Now....there is one thing. You have to be a friend of my myspace helpsite to view them...thats one stipulation I put on them. Dont want just anyone stealing them ya know. :)


This is set to 1 Year Ago Yesterday since I didnt do one for today this time last year. :) Enjoy.

Sunday, December 25, 2005

Merry Christmas!

A Christmas Poem

-Author Unknown

'Twas the night before Christmas and Santa's a wreck...
How to live in a world that's politically correct?
His workers no longer would answer to "Elves."
"Vertically Challenged" they were calling themselves.
And Labor conditions at the northpole
Were alleged by the Union to stifle the soul.
Four reindeer had vanished,

without much propriety,
Released to the wild by the Humane Society.

And equal employment had made it quite clear,
That Santa had better not use JUST reindeer.
So Dancer and Donner, Comet, and Cupid,
Were replaced with 4 pigs,
and you know that looked stupid!

The runners had been removed from his sleigh;
The ruts were termed dangerous by the E.P.A.
And people had started to call for the cops,
When they heard sled noises on their roof-tops.

Smoke from his pipe had his workers quite frightened,
His fur trimmed red suit was called "Unenlightened."
And to show you the strangest of life's ebbs and flows,

Rudolph was suing over unauthorized use of his nose
.He had gone on Geraldo, in front of the nation,
Demanding millions in overdue compensation.

So half of the reindeer were gone; along with his wife,
Who suddenly said she'd had enough of this life,
Joined a self-help groups, packed & left in a whiz,
Demanding from now on, her title was "Ms."

And as for the gifts, he'd ne'er had a notion

That making a choice could cause so much commotion.
Nothing of leather, nothing of fur,
Which meant nothing for him, And nothingfor her.
Nothing that might be construed to pollute.
Nothing to aim. Nothing to shoot.
Nothing that clamored or made lots of noise.
Nothing for just girls. Or just for the boys.
Nothing that claimed to be gender specific.Nothing that's war-like or non-pacific.

No candy or sweets-they were bad for the tooth.
Nothing that seemed to embellish a truth.
And fairy tales, while not yet forbidden,
Were like Ken and Barbie, better off hidden.
For they raised the hackles of those psychological (I take offense to that)
Who claimed the only good gift was one ecological.
No baseball, no football-someone could get hurt;

Besides, playing sports exposed kids to dirt.
Dolls were said to be sexist, and should be passe';
And Nintendo would rot your entire brain away.


So Santa just stood there, disheveled, perplexed;
He just could not figure out what to do next.
He tried to be merry, tried to be gay;
But you're got to be careful with that word today.
His sack was quite empty, limp to the ground;
Nothing fully acceptable was to be found.

Something special was needed, a gift that he might
Give to all without angering the left or the right.
A gift that would satisfy, with no indecision,
Each group of people, every religion;
Every ethnicity, every hue,
Everyone, everywhere....Even YOU!
So here is that gift, it's price beyond worth...

"MAY YOU AND YOUR LOVED ONES ENJOY PEACE ON EARTH"
MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Friday, December 23, 2005

My Week b4 Christmas

I am so sorry that it has been a week since my last update. But with the Christmas holiday coming up I've been busy, or tired, so I havent been writing in here as much. But I promise I am going to try and remember everything I did this week so that I can put it in this entry. So it might be long. :(
I dont remember what happened Monday. I know that
Jme was at the Fire Dept and I stayed home. I finished watching Friends Season 10 and the special features. I was very happy that I finally got to finish it, and I still cried in the last episode when Rachel got on the plane but she didnt. I knew it was going to happen because I watched it on TV when it aired, and I had the last episode on DVD waaay before I even got Friends Season 9 on DVD. But I still cried...lol.

I remember Tuesday a bit more. Mainly because I worked 11-5. I also got paid and we all know that there is nothing like getting paid the week BEFORE Christmas. I was so excited to get paid too. I still had to get Jme's Christmas. So as soon as I got off I braved the traffic and made it to the bank in time to get it deposited. :) Then I went and picked Jme up from NAPA. We went to Mom's to wrap presents that we had over there. We loaded them in the car and headed home. When we were unloading them I noticed this teenage girl (She looks like a guy tho) pick a kitten up from the sidewalk by its neck. I told Jme. Then we sat there and watched her throw it IN the dumpster and shut the lid. I was freaking out. So we got the presents in side and then went to check on the kitten. It had gotten out and came running up to us. Then another kitten followed it. THERE WERE 2! Then we heard another kitten. It was on the roof tryin to get down. Jme tried to get it to jump to him but it wouldnt. So he went to our upstairs bedroom window and got it. The kitten just followed his voice to the window. We put them in the backyard where the doghouse was at and gave them a can of catfood. Jme called dispatch to see who he needed to call to have her arrested next time she harms an animal like that. He was irrate. We decided to go to Double D's Karaoke like we usually do at least once a week. This time they were at Bufalo Wild Wings in OB. So we went and ate there. No one came up to us for at least 15 mins to wait on us. Then this one girl from across the restaurant came over just to wait on us. I told Jme that she would get a little more in tip bc she came all that way to wait on us. They dont have set tables there, its like a first come first serve type of thing and 5 ppl had already past us without taking our order. Now, the girl was also pregnant and that just hit my heart a little more too. I know that if I were that far pregnant I would NOT be working as a waitress. I'd be at home. So we ate and had fun. We tipped the girl a little over $15 and then came home and went to bed. The kittens werent there when we got home either.

Wednesday I went shopping with Mom. Had to get Jme something ya know? I was still a little upset at Fazolis from the day before. Since I didnt mention it earlier I'll say it now. Jme has come to the last 2 Christmas parties we have had. This year I decorated Fazolis w/out getting paid and I volunteered to help set up for our Christmas Party Thursday. I even made the flyer to announce the party. But then Rob decided to write "employees only" on the flyer. So I asked if that meant Jme couldnt come and he said yes. SO I was irrate. He's come before and him being my husband and coming is ALOT different than some 16 yr olds boyfriend coming ... ya know? So I decided we werent going to go to Fazolis Christmas Party this year. 1st one I've missed in the 4 that they had. Ok...now back to Wednesday. We got the shopping done and went to her house to wrap the presents. We ate Danvers and watched Cinderella Man too...GREAT MOVIE!! Jme and I will have to buy it one day. lol.

Thursday (yesterday) Jme was off work and so was I. He finished up his Christmas shopping and we spent time together. Then Dustin came over. Jme gave Dustin his present and then Jme and I started to share presents. I got Jme a doormat that says "GO AWAY." I remembered him wanting one before but we didnt think they existed. I also got him 2 xbox games, a darth vader christmas ornament, a bunch of candy for his stocking, a figurine of an angel with her wings wrapped around a fireman with a light shinning on him, and a fire hydrant alcohol dispenser. I thought I did good. I know I did better than last year. Jme beat me though...lol. He always does. He got me a dragon table, the original Chronicles of Narnia on DVD, Carman Electra's Work Out DVDS 1, 3, 4, 5, not to mention the purple lightsaber and the intake system for my car that I got early, and a bunch of candy in my stocking as well...lol. I dont really want to talk about the rest of the night so I'm leaving it at that. It wasnt that great, but it turned out ok.

This goes to what I did on December 22, 2004. I remember it sleeted on that day. I also remember me working...lol.

Friday, December 16, 2005

Where'd I leave off???

Now to where my story left off. Last night Jme and Dustin went to training at the Volunteer Fire Dept in Eudora. It was Dustin's introduction into the fire service and I think that he is excited about it. Afterward, they came and picked me up. We went to Love's in Hernando to do some karaoke with people that Jme works with at the Paid Fire Department. It was their Christmas Party. We had a blast. The funny thing was that Jme's stalker, Gin, was there with her boyfriend. She kept on staring at him and kept on staring right back at her...and lovin on him...Always fun to make people jealous.. :D Anyways, he sang 2 songs. We were waiting on the third one when someone from her group decided to start a fight outside. By that time, Jme was a little drunk and I had to stop him from getting into it...lol. So...the waitress had my card, since we were done drinking...(I had a coke, I was good...lol) and she was trying to stop the fight. I just wanted my card back. I dont like it when its in someone else's hands for a long period of time, ya know? So they cut on the lights to the place and she started yelling at everyone. Telling them to pay their tabs and get out. I was like wtf??? How rude. I only left her a $1 tip..mainly bc of how rude she was but also bc of how bad of a waitress she was.
I had to work 8 hours today...a midshift, being, 12pm-8pm.
Rob gave me a set of manager keys. :) I'm so happy about that. I'm finally starting to get reintroduced into the manager thing up there. I got my own set of keys now!!!!! I didnt have my own set last time. I had to share with another manager. Also, I get my meals for free now, Just mine, not Jmes. He still gets half off though since he's my hubby. lol. Umm...him and Dustin are out test driving my car right now. Jme's been working on it since 9pm. Something is wrong with the clutch and he's tryin to fix it. He needed a hose so he went to Wally world (aka Walmart) and he brought me back 3 new dvds!!! Red Dragon, The 40 Year Old Virgin, and 8 Seconds!! To view my complete DVD collection Click HERE . Also I'd like to direct you to all the journals in my sidebar. They are wonderful reads. And thank you again Dave. :) I hope you find more readers now...you are well worth bookmarking...lol

I have no entry from a year ago to todays date. But I have 2 for tomorrow, so here is one of them from December 17th, 2004. It is short, so go on over and read it. :)
To everyone new, I hope you enjoy my journal and thanks for visiting. :)

Thursday, December 15, 2005

Karaoke=Fun


Last night
Jme, Robby, and I went to go karaoke at Buffalo Wild Wings. It was Double D's Second Show there and they had requested we go since we go to their Monday Night Karaoke at Hueys on a regular basis. They needed good singers at the new show and all...lol. We ate some boneless wings and I loved them...yummy. We also played their trivia game while there and listening to other people sing. One of Jme's ex one night stands was there, like she was last week. And nothing changed in the weeks time..she was still checking him out. I kept shooting her the "Go to H3ll" look and Jme noticed it. But I think he was too drunk to really pay that much attention to it....lol.

Today I had to go to work..9am-4pm. I got there at 8am tho bc Jme had to work at 8am and needed the car for when he got off. It was shifting funny anyways. He thinks that the master gear thingy is broken...he's gonna see how much it'll cost to get that fixed. But, he needed the car to go take a lie detector test and finish up some paperwork on a job that my brother, Johnny, hooked him up with. Now all he has to do is make sure he passed that test, and take a drug test, which he should pass being a firefighter and all.. so we hope that he gets that so that he'll be making more money and wont have to work at NAPA anymore.

So I went to work and was the only person besides Fallyne that was capable of running drive thru. But she was the only person besides me capable of running steam. So that meant that John, the manager, would have to take headset while I was on break. Didnt happen. I didnt get a break. John was very apologetic for it. I was ok with it. John gave me free raviolis w/meat sauce to make up for it tho..:)

Jme was still at the job interview thing so Dustin came and picked me up. He brought me home. Shortly after, Jme got home. Now they are both in Eudora training. It is going to be Dustin's first training as a volunteer firefighter. He is excited about it.


This year ago entry is from December 15th, 2004 since I didnt do an entry yesterday and last year I didnt do an entry on December 16th. :) Enjoy

Wednesday, December 14, 2005

Not Too Much Thus Far

Alrighty, I know I mentioned in a previous entry that I accepted the manager position as Fazolis. I start my training this week. Ill learn how to open a couple days and then to close. Rob wants me to learn how to do it all. Which is something that one of the other managers has to still learn to do. So I might be a little ahead of her on knowledge while she is ahead of me on experience. Oh well. Dont forget to check out this article in an entry I wrote: Ho, Ho, Horror. It is a little disturbing but the reason behind it is admirable to me, to say the least. Also, if you check out my myspace: www.myspace.com/dragonrose637 you will find that i added a new song to it. This is sorda Jme's and My Song. Again, I said "sorda" because we dont really have one. But I have a special memory with him and this song, and so does he. Its one of those..sit back and remember, type of songs. Also, Please sign my guestmap. I've realized I havent been putting it up but you can also find it in my "about me" section.

The guy that lives down the street with the female pomeranian talked to Jme today. She should be going in heat sometime soon...so hopefully we'll get some puppies. Jme says I can keep one. I want a black one so I hope they have a black one. She is an orange sable pomeranian and Stitch is a White/Cream pomeranian. I'm going to get pictures of her when we take Stitch over there. Also, click on his name in the previous sentence to go to the profile of him. It has his occupation there. That link goes to his breeding information. If Jme and I get more than one puppy out of the litter(which I will also get a pic of, along w/a pic of each puppy individually) I will be posting a link to a new webpage on his lineage. So check back later for that. ALSO!!! I've decided to start adding something new for people who don't know me very well. It is a picture that you will see at the bottom of EVERY entry from here on out. It will link them to an entry from the year before to the exact date. Like todays will go to Dec 14th, 2004...etc...If not, it will link to one that is close to it. That will happen mainly because there wasnt an entry for that day. :) So check that out. You might find some interesting things that way too. :)
Ok...Yesterday I got something in the mail. It says:


By special invitation from
THE NATIONAL SCHOLARS HONOR SOCIETY


You are cordially invited to apply for Honor Society Membership. You may subit an application online at: _______________

Wishing you congratulations and continued success,
The National Scholars Honor Society.


So..as you can see, i'm excited about that. I hope I get in. I applied and it said it takes 2-4 wks for notification by mail.... :D I cant wait. Jme and I are gonna go karaoke tonight. So I gotta start getting ready, plus, I still have to put up laundry. Also, he has a new entry on his journal so check it out(link in the right column under "other Journals")

This one Goes to December 13th, 2004 due to no entry for December 14th, 2004. Enjoy

Ho, Ho, Horror???

Well, I was doing my routine Journal readings and checking of the AOL message boards today. I posted the new UPComing DVDs of Jan 2006 in My DVD List Journal(link in the right sidebar) when I came across Deck The Halls With Heads of Barbi? on someone's journal. Now, reading that, I imd the blog author and asked where the picture was at. So I was told and i went on my search for the article. I found it..complete with Picture AND a video...the link?:AOL News - Scary Santa Display Draws Stares. Go check it out and please WATCH THE VIDEO. Now..as to what i think about it.
I do believe that Christmas is too commercialized now. These people did this out of protest and I commend them for it. I had to laugh when i watched the video and read the story, although I think children shouldnt be allowed to see it. I DO NOT think that it should be taken down tho.
What are your thoughts on it?

Monday, December 12, 2005

Out With The Guys

Today Jme and I were both off of work. I picked him up at the fire department at 6:45 am this morning and came home. I went back to bed and he went to the store for laundry detergent and to get his hair cut. It was getting a little long. lol. So he came back and put on a load of Laundry in our NEW washer and dryer. Please read the previous entry to find out how we got it. I think I put something in there about it. Anyways, next thing I knew he was curled up in bed next to me. We slept for a little while and then I woke up to Dustin calling to let us know that he was coming over. He had bought himself a blue lightsaber today. So he came over and Jme and I woke up. He put on more clothes in the washer and put the others in the dryer...we then watched part of Fantastic Four. After that we went up to Fazolis to show Rob the lightsabers. He liked them. We then came home and Ricky called us. So we went and picked him up on our way to Trinity Baptist Church. They were having their Singing Christmas Tree tonight. It was great. I think my favorite part of it was the song in the end where we all had the candles in our hand lit. It was beautiful. Now we are all home and Jme is cooking Pork Chops. Yummmah, I just decided to come up here and write this entry. Plus, I had to read the journal entry I missed in Jme's Journal(link in sidebar) and another entry in a friends journal that I read everyday. Anyways, Ill put in more later, maybe tomorrow tho. I have to work 8am-5pm so itll be after that. Oh, I almost forgot to tell you guys...err...gals..lol. Today in Dustin's truck and at the Christmas Tree Show Jme was paying more attention to me than he usually does. He was ina good loving mood I guess...he was always giving me kisses today and everything. :)

Sunday, December 11, 2005

News from Work

I find myself not sleeping again. As usual, I suppose. Although now that I am through with finals I have started to work more. I started to be available during the week. As many people know, it wasnt possible to work during the week and go to school. Well, Tuesday I went in to work to get my paycheck. My raise that I got a month before was NOT on it. I was highly irrate and asked John about it. He said to talk to Rob, but Rob wasnt there. I started to work during the week on Thursday. I went in at 9am. The day went by pretty fast. Nothing much happened. Oh...except Rob kept asking me about my whole thoughts on being the manager. I told him I still didnt know and I voiced some more concerns about it. He assured me that everything would be ok.

Well, Friday I went in early and got off early. During work, Rob sat me down to have a talk with me again. I accepted the position as manager. After he discusses it with long time employees (like myself) and gets me through my training (again..i really do need it again) then he'll give me my manager raise. Ill be making $8.50 an hr instead of the $8 I made last time I was a manager. When I got off, Dustin was there to pick me up. Jme was still out getting me a Christmas present. :) After Jme got home we all went out to walmart and picked up some xmas presents. Jme and I got into a little fight, but its ok. We worked it out on the way home. He bought me taco bell, and to make it better, he gave me that present he had just bought along with a cam for the computer. Now I can talk to stace and she can see me just like I can see her. All 3 of us stayed up till 3am watching the New Dukes of Hazzard Movie on DVD. It was great, yet nothing like the old ones. Oh, the Christmas Present he got me??? As some may recall Jme had the Star Wars ExactReplica FX Lightsaber of Darth Vader which has the red light. Well, he got me the Star Wars Exact Replica FD Lightsaber of Mace Windu. ITS PURPLE!!! I love it to death. :x

Today I went in at 8am and got off at 5:25pm. I came home in a rush though. They were supposed to be delivering the washer and dryer that Mom and Danny got for Jme and I for Christmas. Mom stayed the day at the house till they got there. She said they did it around 11am. It is really pretty. :) Now we just gotta start on laundry...lol. Jme and I are both off tomorrow so we can take a nap and then start on that although he usually wakes up before I do to get a head start if not a complete job done before I get up. Well, Im starting to get tired. More later

Tuesday, December 06, 2005

My Weekend and Work

Well, sorry I havent written much lately. It seems that with the ads on my journal I dont want to write in it much less view it anymore. :( Anyways, Friday I went to work at 5pm and got off at 10pm. On the dot almost. lol. We started to get busy around that time too, so I was grateful to get off. The only thing was the JR(a guy thats been there as long as I have) was supposed to work and didnt. That was a little peculiar but ok, he could have been sick. So Jme and Dustin were in the dining room waiting on me. Jme had cleaned the house as I saw when I got home. It looked wonderful. He had also beaten the Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic II on Xbox, fighting for the dark side...lol. He had already beaten it fighting for the good side.

Saturday, I came in at 8am and so did Fallyne. We both opened the restaurant and went on breaks at 10am together. It is nice to have someone to talk to on break. Ya know? JR was supposed to come in that night but wasnt up on the shift planner so we all started to wonder. Later on we found out that he had quit. We were all upset. At 5pm, he came walking through the door. We asked Sophia(a manager) what was up and she said he was "temporarily gone." That means that he quit and they are trying to get him back. He was there for a meeting with
Rob. Anyways, I got off at 5pm and went home. Jme was at the FD so I just came home, took a nap, and got online. Didnt do anything other than that all night. lol..

Sunday, Jme was off from NAPA and the FD so he took me to work at 8am again. I did my open and Fallyne came in at 9am. Shortly before she came in Rob started to talk to me about when I used to be a manager up there, how I was trained, by whom, and why I quit doing it. He thenasked me if I would consider doing it again. I told him that I hadnt thought about it since I quit being a manager and he told me to think about it. So I went on my break at 10am like I do everyday I go in at 8am. I was so scared that he was going to come sit down with me to discuss the manager thing but he didnt. I worked my butt of on steam table the whole day. My feet were hurting and after the rush I could barely breath but I couldnt take the time to get a drink or a breath because I had to get my steam table back in line in case something else happened. Well I got off at 5pm and Jme was waiting for me. He had gone and bought himself a TN Vols Christmas Hat....lol. It's nice to see him getting into the Christmas Spirit. So I was about to leave when Rob asked Jme if he could borrow me. So we sat down and talked about the manager thing. He said he knew I didnt have support before and I would if I did it this time. He said he would work with my schedule and I wouldnt be closing every night, although I would still be closing most of the time. I hate closing, thats why I open all the time or get off at 10pm. So I told him I would thing about it and he said "no pressure." But yeh right, there is always pressure when the owner of your work asks you to be a manager. So I came home and turns out that Jme had decorated more of the house. We now had our blinking snowflakes hanging from the bottom part of the stair case and the stockings up, along with the blinking candle above the Christmas village. Ill have pictures up later. So...when I got home Jme decided to put the light up candy canes at the top bottom part of the stair case. It looks great now. He did such a good job. He says he is trying to get me into the Christmas Spirit because he thinks that it is his fault that I am not in it lately. Dustin and
Ricky came over and we watched Christmas movies. Umm. National Lampoons Christmas Vacation and 8 Crazy Nights. lol. I even called Mom and Johnny so that they could come over and see the Christmas lights in the house.

Monday Mom and
Danny had bought Jme and me a Washer and Dryer from Best Buy. They had called the night before and were supposed to be delivering it Monday between 2 and 4pm. Well, they called that morning and said it would be here Saturday. I was asleep and Jme got the call. So when I woke up I called Best Buy's Delivery Dept to ask why it would be Saturday. They literelly hung up on me. So I kept calling and calling. Finally the person hung up on me in the middle of my question so i Called another dept and asked for the store manager. They transfered me to him and he checked the delivery stats on it. He called me back and the washer and dryer are in back order. Jme, Ricky, Dustin, Robby, and I went to karaoke like we always do on Mondays. We were having a pretty good time until this song came on...I dont know the name of it but the lyrics are like "you dont have to call me darlin, darlin" and such and such. Click Here to Listen to It. Well, the unwritten part in between the darlin, darlin, is B*tch, Sl*t, Wh*re and we all yelled it out, like its supposed to be done. If you've ever heard the song and people sing it then you'd understand. Well, this one table of girls that Ricky knew got highly P*ssed. Forgive the language here. She came over and started yelling at Jme. I mean, the whole table yelled that out, even me. So why was she JUST yelling at my husband? Jme wasnt having it and yelled back. He said that a woman is either one of those 3 things. Which to an extent is true..ya know? Well, she said she wasnt and he said that she must be a rarity. She told Ricky he had better get his boy. WTF? Ricky yelled it to. Then she brought me into it. She said it was disrespectful especially with a girl sitting next to him. He then pointed out I was his wife. She asked me if I was offended by it and I was like "NOPE! I yelled it too." Lol..I did, its part of the song. She then continued to yell at Jme. He then said, IF shewasnt any of those 3 things then why was she offended because you're only offended if you are one of the 3. She finally left. Throughout the entire night, she hung on(and i mean vulgarly hanging on) to 13 different men. We counted. So..yeh, I'd have to say...she was one of the 3. lol. Point made by JME!!!!!! Anyways, the karaoke guys bought like 2 pitchers for the table of beer not to mention the other pitchers the guys bought for themselves. Jme was waisted. Well, so were all the other guys. Jme and I came home around midnight and got into bed.

This morning I kept waking up to Jme throwing up. Over and Over again. He called into work finally. He has alcohol poinsoning. So I got up and went to the store. I got him a big jug of V8 and some tylenol. He is in bed right now. He has only thrown up once since I got that stuff for him. I just wanted to put in this entry before I went back to bed or something. tah tah. More later, maybe

Thursday, December 01, 2005

Christmas Spirit?

I find it harder and harder as the years go by to get into the Christmas spirit. I remember when I couldnt wait to decorate my purse in christmas lights that were battery operated, or wear a santa hat everywhere I went. I used to even insist on it being a mandantory hat for the holidays at work. I havent reccomended that this year. I remember, when everything Christmasy went up the day after Thanksgiving. No waiting, that was the day. It was reserved for that and that only and then to sit and watch the tree in all its glory while drinking hot chocolate. Just sitting there in silence. So relaxing and peaceful. I remember when it wasnt a burden to put up the tree. Do you? When there werent prelit trees because people enjoyed the time with their family putting them up. I remember sitting outside the house in the cold watching the lights go up, although there werent that many, and just sitting there as the Christmas spirit filled the air. I remember driving by houses just for fun to see the decorations. Buying more than enough presents to give to the charities. I even remember organizing a charity. That year my house was filled with people and Christmas Presents. No place to walk either. Just piles of gifts for needy children. Then they all went in trash bags to put on the trucks to deliver w/Santa. The fire dept helped along with the ambulance. (No I wasnt with Jme then) I remember feeling like I belonged every time a Christmas song came on, no matter where I was at. I remember the joy I felt giving those gifts, and the joy I felt while with family on Christmas as I recieved gifts from them too. Do you remember? I do. And you know what else? I miss it. I guess it is like all the tales say. When you get older, the magic just goes away. I can sit and cry about not feeling the magic anymore. Not believing in Santa. I remember when I did. It hurts not to feel it. It hurts to look around at the decorations and not even feel like I want to turn them on. Because most times I dont. I remember... Do you?